Social Investment - Freight Solutions - www.freightsolutions.co.za
15582
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-15582,bridge-core-1.0.6,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,qode-theme-ver-18.2,qode-theme-bridge,qode_header_in_grid,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.0.5,vc_responsive

POPIA / PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Macfreight Brokers cc t/a Freight Solutions

Freight Solutions is committed to conducting business in compliance with all applicable..laws.

Part of this commitment entails processing your personal information in a responsible, lawful and transparent manner, so as to protect your privacy.

The Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (POPIA) becomes fully effective on 1 July 2021. The Act provides specifically deals with the processing of a person’s personal information, and provides that any such collection, retention, dissemination and use of a person’s personal information must be done in a lawful and transparent manner and where necessary consent must be given for the processing of such personal information.

In doing business with you, Freight Solutions will have to process your personal information. We are busy with our progress on our manual which will be uploaded to our website shortly.

By providing us with your Personal Information you agree (to the extent that your consent is required) that we may process this Personal Information as more fully set out in our Processing Notice.

We invite you to contact our Group Information Officer at alistair@freightsolutions.co.za should you have any queries or concerns or in the event of your objecting to the way in which we process your Personal Information.